Friday, December 18, 2009

Christmas is coming!!! weeee! ;-)

havent blogged for ages.. been super busy and super fed up with the slow connection at home. haha.. been spoilt with the fast connection at work that it's the only drawback of being on holiday... i dont get to use the school's broadband! nevermind, at least i'm blogging now!

hehe.. here's a pic of the first batch of christmas cards that left my hands a couple of weeks ago... because i couldnt find some other addresses, hehe i had to go back to the post office a number of times over a number of days to get them all sent... if u hvnt received one this time round, it's cos i dont have your address.. hahahaha... so get in touch with me n i'll put you on my list for next year! basically every year we do a christmas shoot.. which i put on facebook or here only after christmas cos i dont wanna spoil the surprise for those receiving them in the cards. this years pics were done pretty late.. but i assure you they are top quality... lanner is a star.. smiled so gorgeously for the cam and besra of course was a lil lady. ;-) look out for it in the mail ok!
here's my daughter Besra and my goddaughter Natalia on our italiano lunch do with godma Luvy to exchange gifts for christmas.. hehe.. lunch and chat was lovely as expected and the girls had fun poking and prodding the christmas tree. there was a silver stalactite or stalacmite (which one's the one going downwards?) and both the kids put it on their heads and called themselves unicorns... imagination is priceless eh.. oh to be young and naive again, with not a single worry on our lil minds!
Besra's first christmas tree... we decorated the tree in our sparse new house... she was really impressed and had plenty of fun doin it. cant wait for a time when we can put up a real big one..
kissing the angel at the top of the tree... ;-) how sweet
big sister duty.. hehe.. he really didnt want to sit still! haha..
from the balcony looking in... my pride and joy... who would hv thought curtains could inspire such bliss!

Sowhat have i been up to? too much on my plate right now.. but it's a good thing. spend most of my days cleaning and mopping the new house and it's starting to look more like a home now. the curtains r in (love em... so gorgeous!), so r the aircons and the water heaters... water tower has been successfully erected and i hear they are installing the water tank tomorrow (it's green, do u know why? lol). My stove unit arrived today.. yippee!!! furniture will be delivered some time next week, the astro cable tv guys r coming round tomorrow morning and we r installing the phone line hopefully before christmas... yikes! this moving business is hard work! i've booked the lorry for 26th dec so that's the big move.... gonna spit roast a turkey (if i can find one, or an overfed chicken will have to do!) to feed all the extra hands that day as a thank you for helping me with the boxes on literally Boxing Day! hehehehe... cluck cluck.. i'm starting to become pretty houseproud... lol.. anyway, fingers crossed we get in there with no hitches.

only downer now is that i'm having a tough time finding a bank that will remortgage our fully paid apartment for us. we're sitting on money literally and the idea was to release some funds to furnish the new place properly, while the new tenants paid off the monthly installments. sighs... bugger all banks! if it's not this, it's that. i'm now putting my apartment on the market... it will be on pretty soon so if u know anyone who wants to buy a resort apartment, 2 rooms for a steal at 85,000 ringgits (45 mins drive from kk city, 5 mins walk to a pristine beach) ... point them in my direction ok! sighs.. will be sad to lose this place but a girl's gotta do what a girl's gotta do!

anyway... another great piece of news is that our fishing charters website is finally up.. and we've got close to 300 hits already. some enquiries are already coming in and hopefully more will ensue. lots and lots of pics of martin and his fish and a couple of me with some of my fish. have a look and tell us what you think! ;-)

right, so spread the christmas cheer and love to all.. sorry we didnt make it back again for christmas in england.. i do miss my white christmas... to all my dearest friends who take the time to read my ramblings, i wish you every blissful moment the year ahead can infuse into your life, and may you always be healthy, happy and thankful for all the plusses and not focus too much on the minuses. ;-) hugs all round!

Saturday, December 05, 2009

Here's how to hv a good time on almost zero budget!

thank you thank you thank you Leon & Ashley for letting me cruise the streets of bandar utama in this super sexy BMW convertible! how cool is that? haha... this is just me being vain, then again, when am i not!?

Another priceless picture..

And another! It was smooth as silk driving it down the road to our destination, and there wasnt any traffic that day, so all in all, a brilliant outing! the only other sports car I've had the priviledge of driving is a green MG in Dorset, England belonging to a friend of martin's, lovely Jan. ;-) sighs... oh but to own one one fine day, indeed the day would be oh so sweet!

Lol.. faux fur seems to be the super in thing (not that i'm that trendy!) now in kl... so a cheap thrill is to put them on and snap a pic n pretend to be super rich.. hahaha.. the prices for these things r ridiculous! dont worry, no furry animal was hurt in the synthetic production of these articles of clothing. ;-) purrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrso soft! purrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

not very clear but i love this shot... illusion of being skinny! i wish!

how about this furry bit around my neck.. hehe.. no it's not strangling me! sales lady at the back was not impressed with the photo taking. LOL.. but later she warmed to us! hahahhhaha

and here's a shot of my last day in KL, the Tuesday ex-college mates breakfast club! left of me is contessa@titi who used to be in English like the rest of us but broke free to be an interior designer instead, on the right is aniqah who like me is still faithful to the government, secondary school teacher... gave me a really cool book to read on the plane (main message, to be successful, ignore the facts!) and on the far right is dear Ashley, super hot mama! i think she's the last pure chinese chick in malaysia.. (perempuan cina terakhir!) LOL... thanks for coming from all the corners of the world just to hv breakfast with me and send me off! hugs.. we'll do it again soon!

and finally, i wished i was made of money cos i would hv bought this green gown... priced at 500 ringgits, it was going for 50% off but i couldnt justify spending that much on a dress no matter how gorgeous i THINK i look in it. haha.. your opinions may differ. ;-) but check out the dressing room.. haha... the size of the room with mirrors and raised stage was as big as my own living room in my papar apartment! hehee... and the sales lady was fussing over me.. oh to be a rich bitch.. LOL
Anyway, tons of cheap and entertaining fun in KL... was good to get away, and not teach or worry abt the mundane things in life. big hug to all for making it sooooo memorable! same again next year, ashley? :-)