Thursday, May 20, 2010

I Love Majakir...

As vice president of the teachers' union in my school (i was forced to take it on but popular demand/vote.. urgh!), I had the opportunity to present a card signed by all of us to my principal, Tn. Hj. Abdul Aziz last Tuesday after our curriculum meeting. I read out two interesting passages which I will include here:

"Guru umpama mentari yang memberi sinar ke seluruh alam, tanpa cahaya mentari, sang rembulan pun akan hilang seri."
("Teachers are like the sun which lights up the entire world, without sunshine, even the moon will loose its glow.")


"Teachers are the heartbeat and pulse of the nation, without us, the country would be lifeless. Thank you for being a great teacher!"

Happy teachers' day y'all!
(to view report go to my school's website.. it's very canggih ya! :

Well teachers' day has official come and gone but the celebration is ongoing. National level is usually on 16th May, but schools normally drag it out a bit longer.. our school level official do is sometime in June so there will be more stories to come later.

Anyway, what did our dearest Najib (prime minister) give us? some wishy-washy talk of monetary incentives if any school manages to beat 300 other schools in ranking (like that's gonna happen anytime soon!!?!?!) and shovels! yup, you heard right, no pay rise, no extra allowances, just cangkuls/shovels for a national level gotong-royong (clean-up) day to celebrate every ounce of sweat we have poured out as decidated teachers in exchange for an equal ounce of sweat as national gardeners! hah!

still... it was quite fun as you can tell from the pics below. To all my fellow Majakirians and all teachers of the nation on our combined destiny to shape the younger generation towards excellence, fantastic job n keep up the good work! *pats ya on the back*

An artsy shot of me, spent more time posing then actually gardening! hehe.. *responsibility avoidance in full action*

I did snip some Okra (ladies fingers).. lol.......... History was made that day, I actually saw and touched an okra plant! did u know they okras grow upwards? who would hv thought eh!

The moment i stooped down to do some weeding, a thorn drew first blood!!! hence i was jumping up n down screaming "I'm injured.. help me.. i can't do it any more!!!" (*another classic example of duty diversion.. lol*
My good friend Aina n I.. we were contemplating the meaning of life and why this galaxy exists and how we came to be in the same solar system... yeah right! LOL.. more like thinking what to have for lunch after all the hard work! hehehehehe

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

My fondant project..:)

Here's what i've been up to lately.. cupcakes with fondant frosting..mmmmmm they went down a treat! ;-) What shall i make next?

Saturday, May 01, 2010

FB works.. ;-)

My signature peaches and creamcheese cake. RM60 medium, RM80 large.
Carrot walnut cake with cream cheese topping... RM60
Double choc chip choc fudge... went down a treat! RM2.00 to RM2.50 per piece or neg. ;-)

As you guys have mostly noticed, i've been uploading pics of the gastronomic creations i make from time to time on fb.. ;-) suffice to say i enjoy baking n spreading the joy around. Last december (amidst crazy packing n moving house) i thought it would be fun baking for the christmas season so i put up my two signature cakes, peaches and cream cheesecake and carrot walnut cake with cream cheese topping on fb and the orders started coming in like crazy. lol.. it was mostly hard work, creating and then delivering to town which is abt an hrs drive with traffic, but the satisfaction of people eating and loving my cakes was priceless.

Anyway, recently i've been making cuppies or better known as cupcakes.. and hv taken them to school and teachers have literally fought over them. lol.. tickles me to know that they want it that bad. hahahahha.. so far i've done double choc chip choc fudge cuppies and the ones the other day was real vanilla choc chip choc fudge cuppies. ;-) tomorrow's attempt will be orange zest choc chip with cream cheese topping cuppies.. will tell u how that one turns out.

Right, so what is the point of all this self-praise (is no praise, or so the saying goes)... well.. a friend has been following my (occasional) progress on fb and has since contacted me to supply her new delicatessen in a posh area of KK in the near future when it opens its doors for business. My question is, should i jump head into this sideline business? Or will it kill my love for baking. Making cakes cos i have to can't be as fun as making cakes for pleasure right? But it will bring in delicious dosh... of which we all can do with more, not less! haha.. so what say you guys? jump in or pass up? *scratches head*


any orders for kaamatan and mid year hols? hehehehe.. ;-)